2019 program

The 2019 Festival Les Nuits Pianistiques of Aix-en-Provence program

The festival takes place from Tuesday 30th of July to Sunday 11th of August.
Recitals, chamber music concerts and orchestra music evenings alternate and cover répertoires from baroque to contemporary creations.

The only concerts venue is:
The auditorium Campra of the Conservatory Darius Milhaud – 380 avenue Mozart, 13100 Aix-en-Provence

Tuesday 30th of July – 8:30 PM

Chamber music evening « in trio » with the support of the Lions Club and Hay’s Club
Da-Min Kim: violin
Jean-Baptiste Maizières: cello
Nicolas Bourdoncle: piano
Rachmaninov, Trio n°1 elegiac in G minor
Mendelssohn, Trio n°1 in D minor op. 49
Intermission
Tchaïkovski, Trio in A minor op. 50

Wednesday 31th of July – 8:30 PM

Recital Lovro Pogorelich: piano
Scriabine evening
24 Preludes op. 11
Intermission
Fantaisy in A minor op. 28
Poem op. 41
Sonata n°5 op. 53

Thursday first of August – 8:30 PM

Carlos Roque Alsina event
Christophe Bukudjian, Carine Zarifian: piano
Bach, Concerto in C minor BWV 1060
Alsina, Sonorités lyriques for two pianos, world creation
Intermission
Carlos Roque Alsina: piano
Chopin, First ballade in G minor op. 23
Debussy, Suite bergamasque
Alsina, in tribute to Bach for piano and magnetic stripe

Friday 2nd of August – 8:30 PM

Recital Philippe Cassard: piano
Mendelssohn, Six lieder OhneWorte
Clara Schumann, Romance in A minor op. 21
Brahms, Rhapsody in G minor op. 79, Ballade n°1 op. 10, Fantaisy n°1 to 3 op. 116
Intermission
Schubert, Sonata in A major D. 959

Saturday 3th of  August – 10:30 AM, 2 PM and 4 PM

Three trainees concerts

Saturday 3th of August – 8:30 PM

Baroque music concert for organ and trumpet
Laurent Fievet: organ
Pierre Dutot, David Guerrier: trumpet

Sunday 4th of August – 11 AM

Trainees concert

Tuesday 6th of August – 8:30 PM

Recital Sandro de Palma: piano
D. Scarlatti, Three Sonatas
Clementi, Sonata Didone abbandonata op. 50/3
Intermission
Chopin, 24 Preludes op. 28

Wednesday 7th of August – 8:30 PM

Chamber music evening
Da-Min Kim, Marie-Laurence Rocca: violin Laurent Camatte: alto
Frédéric Lagarde, Velitchka Yotcheva: cello
Schubert, Quintet for two cellos in C major op. 163
Intermission
Yuzuko Horigome: violin, Laurent Camatte: alto, Jean-Marc Luisada: piano
Schubert, Sonata for piano and alto Arpeggione in A minor D 821
Beethoven, Spring Sonata for piano et violin in F major op. 24

Thursday 8th of August – 8:30 PM

Recital Nicolas Bourdoncle: piano
Chopin: Nocturne n°1 op. 27
Fantaisy op. 49
Waltz op. 42 Impromptu n°2 op. 36
Polonaise op. 44
Intermission
Three Mazurkas op. 59
Barcarolle op. 60
Scherzo n°4 op. 54

Friday 9th of August – 8:30 PM

Frédéric Aguessy: piano
Brahms, Variations and Fugue on a theme by Haendel
Wind Quintet Moragues
Beethoven, Quintet in F major according to the quartet n°1 op. 18 (David Walter transcription)
Intermission
Wind Quintet Moragues, Frédéric Aguessy: piano
Brahms, Sextet in ut minor according to the quartet op. 60 (David Walter transcription)

Saturday 10th of August – 10:30 AM, 2 PM and 4 PM

Three trainees concerts

Saturday 10th of August – 8:30 PM

Chamber orchestra of the academy Les nuits pianistiques
Conducting: Jean Philippe Dambreville
Natalia Scriabina: soprano
Vicent Campos: trumpet
Bach, Cantata Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen BWV 51
Jacques Rouvier, Katherina Diadiura: piano
Bach, Concerto for two pianos in C minor BWV 1060
Intermission
Konstantin Lifschitz: piano
Vicent Campos: trumpet
Chostakovitch, Concerto n°1 for trumpet, piano and string orchestra in C minor op. 35

Sunday 11th of August – 11 AM

Trainees concert

© Les Nuits Pianistiques 2019 - Festival de piano et Académie de musique à Aix-en-Provence